Ssemble Clip Report: 448M Views in September 2026

Ssemble Clip Report: 448M Views in September 2026

ReportOct 19, 2026
Eric Lee — author of Ssemble Clip Report: 448M Views in September 2026

Eric Lee

CEO and Founder of Ssemble

In September 2026, clippers posted 404,136 clips made with Ssemble to TikTok, YouTube Shorts and Instagram Reels. Together those clips reached 448,406,659 views.

This is the first Ssemble Clip Report. Each month we count every clip posted through Ssemble and read its view count straight from the platform, so you can see what clipping actually delivers at scale.

September in numbers

September 2026
Clips posted and still live in mid-October404,136
Views on those clips448,406,659
Accounts that posted them11,640
Clips per day13,471
Clips over 1M views25
Clips over 100K views552

Where the views came from

PlatformClipsViewsShare of viewsViews per clip
TikTok145,370263,253,18058.7%1,811
YouTube Shorts181,659108,404,04124.2%597
Instagram Reels77,10776,749,43817.1%995

YouTube Shorts had the most clips, but TikTok brought in 2.4 times the views with fewer posts. A TikTok clip averaged 1,811 views, three times a YouTube Short.

A few clips carry the month

The top 1,000 clips, a quarter of one percent of everything posted, drew 51.3% of all views. The median clip got 73 views.

Views per clipClipsViewsShare of views
1M+2556,372,26012.6%
100K – 999K527142,053,69831.7%
10K – 99K3,652100,213,38822.3%
1K – 9,99948,72197,210,36121.7%
Under 1K351,21152,556,95211.7%

That is how clipping works as distribution. Most posts stay small and a few take off, and nobody can tell in advance which ones. A campaign that pays per view doesn't have to guess: the hits and the long tail are paid at the same rate, and on Ssemble, views on clips under 1,000 views are free.

The top 6 clips of September

All six were made with Ssemble and posted by independent clippers. Tap a tile to open the original post.

What gets clipped

We matched 60% of the views (267.8M) to the YouTube video each clip was cut from. Here is what those source videos were, by YouTube's own categories.

Source video categoryClipsViewsViews per clip
Entertainment52,87883,826,9051,585
People & Blogs44,30049,769,9921,123
Education18,68732,885,6581,760
Comedy12,30929,829,1612,423
Sports10,58918,862,6681,781
News & Politics5,05114,069,0312,785
Gaming15,8489,548,451603
Film & Animation3,2016,764,0362,113
Science & Technology4,1256,758,5541,638

Comedy and news clips averaged 2,400 to 2,800 views each. Gaming clips averaged 603, about a quarter as much, even though clippers posted more gaming clips than comedy clips. Faces, punchlines and strong opinions travel. Gameplay on its own mostly doesn't.

How many clippers work one channel

At least 167 source channels were clipped by 10 or more different clippers in September, and 25 by 50 or more. The most-clipped channel had 884 clippers cutting its videos in a single month.

If your content is popular, people are probably clipping it already. A campaign points that crowd at the videos you choose and pays them per view.

Paid campaigns in September

These are the Clip Rewards campaigns that ran in September. Clippers earn the same $1 per 1,000 verified views on all of them, so what changes from one campaign to the next is how fast the views arrive.

CampaignSpentViewsClippersDays
Streamingtrading (Spain only)$500500,36310033
Ryan George$500479,08012814
Streamingtrading (Spain only)$100101,6374616
Andrew Huberman*$10099,945472
Streamingtrading (Spain only)still running71,06923—
Sound Money Bitcoin Podcast (DE, AT, CH only)$40.5452,8382128
Sound Money Bitcoin Podcast (DE, AT, CH only)$28.6138,3331628

*Set up and paid for by a Ssemble customer, not by Andrew Huberman or his team. No affiliation.

A campaign open to clippers everywhere on an English-language podcast delivered 99,945 views in about two days. Country limits slow things down. The Spain-only campaigns took two to five weeks. The two Sound Money campaigns, open only to clippers in Germany, Austria and Switzerland, ended at the owner's request after four weeks with 53% and 38% of their views delivered. The unspent budget went back to the advertiser, so those two cost $40.54 and $28.61.

Run a campaign

Set a budget, choose your channel or specific videos, and pay clippers $1 per 1,000 verified views. Your first $100 test campaign has no platform fee; after that we add 10%.

Launch your own clipping campaign

Set a budget, choose your videos, and let clippers turn them into short-form posts. Clippers earn $1 per 1,000 verified views.

Start a campaign

Running campaigns for clients? See our terms for clipping agencies.

How we counted

  • Clips: every post published through Ssemble to TikTok, YouTube and Instagram between September 1 and 30, 2026 (UTC). 431,767 were posted; the 27,631 we could no longer read in mid-October (deleted or made private) are left out, so the totals are a floor.
  • Views: read from each platform on October 15, 2026 (UTC). Clips keep gaining views after that.
  • Categories: the YouTube category of the video each clip was cut from, where we could match it (60% of views).
  • Campaigns: Clip Rewards campaigns live in September, excluding one cancelled and refunded on its first day. "Spent" is after refunds of unspent budget.
Clip ReportClip RewardsClippingTikTokInstagram ReelsYouTube Shorts
Eric Lee — author of Ssemble Clip Report: 448M Views in September 2026
Eric Lee•
Share:

Ready to Start Clipping?

Transform long videos into engaging short-form clips with Ssemble's AI-powered tools.

Get Started